2013

CAR SHOW RESULTS

SHOW IN MEMORY OF WINTHROP ROCKEFELLER

 

BEST OF SHOW

PRE WAR

1931 Cord L-29 Cabriolet

Glenn O. Petersen, Wardell, MO

 

POST WAR

1970 Plymouth Barracuda

Dan English, North Little Rock, AR


WILBUR SMITH AWARD FOR HIGHEST POINT FORD

1970 Ford Torino Cobra

  Lee Damron, Counce, TN


BILL HUBERT LONGEST DISTANCE DRIVEN AWARD

None Given


GENERAL CLASSES

PRIMARY DIVISION


A

First Place - 1915 Chevrolet Royal Mail Roadster

Frank Hug, Ft. Smith, AR

NEW SENIOR CAR THIS SHOW

Third Place - 1914 Chevrolet Baby Grand Touring

Ed Vann, Lavaca, AR


B-1

First Place - 1914 Ford Model T Touring

Paul Mikeska, Arvada, CO


B-2

First Place - 1921 Ford Model T    

Mike Walker, Fayetteville, AR


C-1

First Place - 1928 Ford Model A Phaeton

Alan Beck, Maumelle, AR

NEW SENIOR CAR THIS SHOW


C-2

First Place - 1931 Ford Model A Tudor

Loyce Culwell, Rosebud, AR


F-2

First Place - 1934 Ford 40 Deluxe

Gary & Gwen DeArmond, Fort Smith, AR

NEW SENIOR CAR THIS SHOW

Second Place - 1936 Ford Deluxe 5 Window Coupe

John Fullen, Hot Springs, AR


I-1

1950 Ford Convertible

Herb Honeycutt, Memphis, TN


 

I-2

First Place - 1952 Hudson Eight 4 Door

Jack Thomas, Bossier City, LA

Second Place - 1950 Ford Deluxe Coupe

Curtis Neeley, Batesville,  AR

Third Place - 1954 Plymouth Belvedere 4 Door

Lee & Goldia Wilkins, Greenbrier,  AR


J-2

First Place - 1958 Rambler 4 Door

Sid Brown, Iuka, MS

NEW SENIOR CAR THIS SHOW

Second Place - 1955 Ford Club Sedan

Jim Gattis, Charleston, AR

Third Place - 1959 Metropolitan

Joe Linam, Dover, AR

CARS ALSO ENTERED IN THIS CLASS

1955 Buick Century

Jack Ramsey, Benton, AR

1955 Ford Crown Victoria

Brock Lewandoski, Little Rock, AR

1958 Chevrolet Impala

Bob Rogers, Paris, AR

1963 Ford Galaxie 500

Raymond & Robbie Douglas


K-1

First Place - 1971 Cadillac Eldorado Convertible

David Day, Dumas, AR

Second Place - 1964 Cadillac Eldorado Biarritz Convertible

Tommy Hoelzeman,  Morrilton, AR


K-2

First Place-1970 Plymouth Barracuda

Don English, North Little Rock, AR

NEW SENIOR CAR THIS SHOW

Second Place - 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle LS6

Les Saville, North Little Rock, AR

Third Place - 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Z-28

Mike Arbaugh, Clarksville, AR

CARS ALSO ENTERED IN THIS CLASS

1967 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu

Jerry Barnes, Cecil, AR

1971 Chevrolet Chevelle

Ben Mooney, Rayville, LA


M-2

First Place - 1948 Chevrolet Ton and a Half Wrecker

Frank Hug, Ft. Smith, AR


M-3

First Place - 1967 Dodge D-100 Pickup

Randall Dias, Ozark, AR

Second Place - 1970 Ford F-100 Pickup

Tim Teague, Hot Springs, AR

Third Place - 1965 GMC Pickup

Tim Teague, Hot Springs, AR 


N

First Place - 1982 Lola T 640 Formula Ford

Brian Findley, Little Rock, AR

NEW SENIOR CAR THIS SHOW


N-1

First Place - 1953 Glasspar Convertible

Alan & Jen Mortlock, Sikeston, MO

NEW SENIOR CAR THIS SHOW

Second Place - 1961 Austin Healey Bug Eye Sprite

Steven & Elaine Jones, Little Rock, AR

Third Place - 1974 BMW 2002 Tii

T.W. Brown, Ft. Smith, AR

CARS ALSO ENTERED IN THIS CLASS

1967 Mini Cooper

Jim Peckham, Maumelle, AR


N-3

First Place - 1966 Ford Thunderbird Convertible

Charles Shepherd, Germantown, TN


N-3A

First Place - 1955 Ford Thunderbird

Steve Bonifant,  Austin, AR

NEW SENIOR CAR THIS SHOW  


N-5

1955 Chevrolet Bel Air

Sam & Wanda Lasuzzo, Petit Jean Mountain, AR


 

N-5

First Place - 1968 Ford Mustang Fastback

Bill Burns, Vilonia, AR

NEW SENIOR CAR THIS SHOW

Second Place - 1966 Ford Mustang

Jeff Mosier, Magnolia, AR

Third Place - 1971 Ford Mustang Mach I

Lloyd Elkins, Morrilton, AR

CARS ALSO ENTERED IN THIS CLASS

1965 Ford Mustang

Steve Sumler, Burnsville, MS

1965 Ford Mustang

David Clement, Little Rock, AR


N-8

First Place - 1958 MGA Roadster

Charles Collins, Little Rock, AR

NEW SENIOR CAR THIS SHOW

Second Place - 1977 MGB

Jeannine Bokaie, Texarkana, TX

Third Place - 1978 MG Midget

Bryce Jefferson, Bryant, AR


N-9

First Place - 1964 Triumph TR-4

Ronnie McLeod, North Little Rock, AR

Second Place - 1973 Triumph TR-6

Steven Jones,  Little Rock, AR

Third Place - 1974 Triumph TR-6

Jean Elwell, Little Rock, AR


SENIOR DIVISION


 B-1

Winner - 1915 Ford Model T Touring

Mike & Trisha Black, Blackburg, SC


C-2

Winner - 1929 Ford Model A Tudor

Raymond & Sammye Sue Harrill, Little Rock, AR


E

Winner - 1931 Chevrolet 5 Window Coupe

Sid Carey, Olive Branch, MS


F-2

Winner - 1932 Willys Knight R/S Coupe

Bob Dudley, Eldorado, AR


G-2

Winner - 1940 Ford Standard Coupe

Ron Shore, Longview, TX


J-2

Winner - 1963 Chevrolet Impala Super Sport

Harold & Gretchen Richart, Nixa, MO


K-1

Winner - Tie 1968 Oldsmobile Cutlass Convertible

Rob Harris, Morrilton, AR

Winner - Tie 1970 Buick Grand Sport Convertible

Rob Harris, Morrilton, AR


K-2

Winner - 1970 Ford Torino Cobra

Lee Damron, Counce, TN

Preservation - 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396

Bill Lessenberry, Little Rock, AR

Merit - 1970 Pontiac GTO

William Briscoe, Russellville, AR


L-1A

Winner 1980 Chevrolet Camaro Z-28

Jim Hughes, Iuka, MS


M-3

Winner - 1970 Ford F-100 Pickup

Melvin & Beula Ivy,  Enola, AR

Preservation - 1969 Ford Bronco

Tim Teague,  Hot Springs, AR


N-1

Winner - 1962 Austin Healey 3000 Mark II

Ken Coyle, Morrilton, AR


N-5

Winner - 1964 1/2 Mustang Convertible

Philip Scalf, Ozark, MO


P-1

Winner - 1931 Cord L-29 Cabriolet

Glenn O. Petersen, Wardell, MO